Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Is it my Logitech C270 or computer?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Joined
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

    Default Is it my Logitech C270 or computer?

    When I check out my cam quality on the software it's fine, crystal clear. When I go online it's a different story. A bit grainy and not crystal clear at all. This makes me think it's not the camera but my computer whether it's my upload speed or something else. I've tried different lighting but that doesn't seem to help. I've tried changing the settings but like I said, it looks great when I'm on the software just not when I'm camming. Very frustrated. Does anyone else experience this? If so what is the problem.?

  2. #2
    God/dess minniesoporno's Avatar
    Joined
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    4,938
    Thanks
    1,059
    Thanked 4,702 Times in 2,013 Posts
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Blog Entries
    64

    Default Re: Is it my Logitech C270 or computer?

    It's hard to know, have you tried it on other sites. have you run a speed test before you log on, like when you do a speed test for streamate, you would select Seattle to see what your upload is. not just what your ISP is providing you.

    when you plug in your camera does your computer recognize it right away , when my c615 died it will take longer to recognize my computer. where as the c920 plugged in and was recognized instantly. like my c615 I could use but I had to be prepared where it wouldn't work everyday. it's like it would take a vacation.
    Skype - MinnieRileyX

    My Video Camgirl Income Journey to Financial Freedom

    [NEW BLOG] How I went from broke burnt out cam girl to … Super Affiliate GIRL BOSS

    $100,000 Webcam Goal Chart - Income Calculator


    “If you really want something, go ahead—put all your eggs in one basket. But make sure those eggs are golden.”
    “You can lose everything, but one thing you cannot afford to lose is your fearless mindset.”



  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Joined
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

    Default Re: Is it my Logitech C270 or computer?

    Quote Originally Posted by minniesoporno View Post
    It's hard to know, have you tried it on other sites. have you run a speed test before you log on, like when you do a speed test for streamate, you would select Seattle to see what your upload is. not just what your ISP is providing you.

    when you plug in your camera does your computer recognize it right away , when my c615 died it will take longer to recognize my computer. where as the c920 plugged in and was recognized instantly. like my c615 I could use but I had to be prepared where it wouldn't work everyday. it's like it would take a vacation.
    Yes, my computer recognized it right away. When I was on ifriends it was the same way where sometimes I couldn't cam at all. Now on CB I'm always able to get on but the picture quality isn't good. Haven't had too many complaints but maybe most people just aren't saying anything or just leave.

    Just got off the phone with my internet provider. When I did a regular speed test on any given site it comes up at less that 1m. I read the minimum should be 3. Yet I'm paying for up to 6m. They detected some problem on the line and will be getting a service call next week. Hope whatever problem they saw is the answer to this.

  4. #4
    Featured Member caramelcraze's Avatar
    Joined
    Apr 2013
    Location
    With My Posse
    Posts
    1,889
    Thanks
    2,118
    Thanked 5,743 Times in 1,349 Posts
    My Mood
    Inspired

    Default Re: Is it my Logitech C270 or computer?

    Have you done a speed test? what are your upload and download speeds like?
    "What do you do for work bb?"





    I <3 Daily Pay & so will you! Sign up here!


  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Joined
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

    Default Re: Is it my Logitech C270 or computer?

    Quote Originally Posted by caramelcraze View Post
    Have you done a speed test? what are your upload and download speeds like?
    My download is 2.36 mbps. upload is .72 mbps. Aweful, and I'm reading on the internet that a lot of people have this problem with the same service provider I have.

  6. #6
    Featured Member caramelcraze's Avatar
    Joined
    Apr 2013
    Location
    With My Posse
    Posts
    1,889
    Thanks
    2,118
    Thanked 5,743 Times in 1,349 Posts
    My Mood
    Inspired

    Default Re: Is it my Logitech C270 or computer?

    yeah that's your issue.
    "What do you do for work bb?"





    I <3 Daily Pay & so will you! Sign up here!


Similar Threads

  1. Logitech Support
    By whirlerz in forum Camming Connection
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-23-2016, 01:17 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-24-2016, 03:03 PM
  3. Logitech help
    By Nikki_Fox in forum Camming Connection
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-16-2014, 07:11 PM
  4. logitech c270? HD and blemishes?
    By cortigiana in forum Camming Connection
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-27-2012, 03:36 PM
  5. Logitech Pro9000 HELP Please!!
    By Prissy in forum Camming Connection
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-03-2012, 02:13 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •